본문바로가기

Insight

We aim to provide our clients with intelligence,
future-directed information and analysis.

 

2026년 1~8월 유럽 전기차 시장 분석

2026년 1~8월 유럽 전기차(EV) 시장은 331.0만 대로 전년 동기 대비 29.0% 증가하며 주요 권역 가운데 유일하게 두 자릿수 성장세를 이어갔습니다. 다만 8월 단월 성장률은 23.3%로 7월(32.4%) 대비 낮아졌습니다. 기존 유럽 업체와 Tesla, 중국계 브랜드가 함께 성장하면서 업체 간 경쟁 구도는 한층 다양해지고 있습니다.

 

BEV 판매량은 229.7만 대로 전년 동기 대비 33.2% 증가했으며, PHEV 역시 101.3만 대로 20.3% 증가했습니다. 8월 단월 기준으로는 BEV가 29.8% 증가한 반면 PHEV는 9.5% 증가에 그쳐 두 파워트레인 간 격차가 커졌습니다. 국가별로는 독일(+39.7%), 영국(+31.5%), 프랑스(+43.1%), 이탈리아(+77.3%), 스페인(+29.6%) 등 주요 5개국이 208.2만 대로 권역 전체의 62.9%를 차지했습니다.

 

BEV 시장에서는 Tesla가 19.4만 대로 1위를 유지했지만, 증가율이 21.9%로 시장 성장률(33.2%)을 밑돌며 점유율은 9.2%에서 8.5%로 낮아졌습니다. 8월 단월 판매는 1.5만 대로 전년 동월 2.3만 대보다 감소했습니다. Volkswagen은 18.5만 대로 1.7% 감소했습니다. 반면 Renault(+65.4%), Kia(+57.2%), Skoda(+39.8%), BYD(+38.7%)는 시장 성장률을 웃돌았습니다. 특정 업체의 점유율이 9%를 넘지 않는 가운데 경쟁 구도는 계속 분산되고 있습니다.

 

모델 기준으로는 Tesla Model Y가 13.0만 대(+19.4%)로 1위를 유지했으나 점유율은 6.3%에서 5.7%로 하락했습니다. Skoda ELROQ는 7.8만 대(+56.6%)로 2위를 지키며 격차를 좁혔습니다. Tesla Model 3(+27.2%), Renault R5(+39.1%), Citroen e-C3(+47.3%)도 성장했습니다. 반면 Volkswagen ID.3(+1.4%), ID.4(+1.3%), ID.7(-14.1%)은 시장 성장률을 크게 밑돌았습니다.

 

PHEV 시장에서는 BYD의 성장세가 가장 두드러졌습니다. BYD는 5.6만 대에서 13.0만 대로 131.9% 증가하며 점유율을 6.7%에서 12.9%로 확대했고, Volkswagen(10.2%)과 BMW(8.9%)를 앞서 1위를 지켰습니다. Audi(+139.0%)와 중국계 브랜드 Jaecoo(+195.5%)도 빠르게 성장했습니다. 반면 Volvo(-17.1%), SEAT(-16.5%), BMW(-8.4%)는 감소했습니다.

 

모델별로는 BYD Yuan UP이 3.9만 대로 1위를 유지했고, Volkswagen Tiguan PHEV(3.8만 대, -9.4%)와 Jaecoo J7(3.7만 대, +164.9%)이 뒤를 이었습니다. Mercedes-Benz GLC PHEV(+33.4%)와 BMW X3(+20.9%)는 성장한 반면 Volvo XC60(-7.0%)과 Ford Kuga(-15.6%)는 감소했습니다. 1위 모델의 점유율이 3.9%에 그쳐 유럽 PHEV 시장은 여전히 다양한 차종으로 분산된 구조를 유지하고 있습니다.

 

유럽의 EV 배터리 사용량은 180.0GWh로 전년 동기 대비 29.6% 증가했습니다. CATL은 80.5GWh(+30.3%)로 44.8%의 점유율을 기록하며 선두를 유지했습니다. LGES는 30.7GWh로 9.7% 증가했지만 점유율은 20.1%에서 17.0%로 하락했고, SK On은 12.8GWh(-1.6%)로 점유율이 9.4%에서 7.1%로 낮아졌습니다. SDI는 0.3% 증가에 그쳤습니다. 국내 배터리 3사의 합산 점유율은 35.4%에서 28.7%로 축소됐습니다. 반면 BYD(+65.5%), SVOLT(+83.8%), CALB(+96.9%), EVE(+328.7%) 등 중국계 업체는 높은 성장률을 기록했고, LFP 사용량도 33.6GWh로 109.7% 증가하며 비중이 18.7%까지 확대됐습니다.

 

중국계 브랜드의 시장 진입 속도는 여전히 빠릅니다. 중국계 브랜드의 유럽 판매량은 58.8만 대로 120.8% 증가했고 점유율은 10.4%에서 17.8%로 확대됐으며, 월별 점유율은 5월 이후 18% 이상을 유지하고 있습니다. 특히 상계관세가 적용되는 BEV보다 PHEV를 통한 진입이 두드러져, 중국계 브랜드는 유럽 PHEV 시장의 27.4%를 차지한 반면 BEV 시장에서는 13.5%에 머물렀습니다.

 

전반적으로 2026년 1~8월 유럽 EV 시장은 BEV를 중심으로 견조한 성장세를 유지했으나 8월에는 성장 속도가 다소 둔화됐습니다. 완성차 시장에서는 Tesla의 점유율이 낮아지는 가운데 Renault, Kia, BYD 등의 성장과 중국계 브랜드의 영향력 확대가 이어지고 있으며, 배터리 시장에서도 중국 업체들이 빠르게 점유율을 넓히고 있습니다. 향후 유럽 시장에서는 성장 속도의 유지 여부와 함께 기존 유럽·한국 업체와 중국 업체 간 제품 및 공급망 경쟁이 주요 변수로 작용할 것으로 전망됩니다.

문의: steve@sneresearch.com


Europe EV Market Review (Jan-Aug 2026)

Europe's EV market grew 29.0% YoY to 3.31 million units in Jan-Aug 2026, remaining the only major region with double-digit growth. August growth eased to 23.3% from 32.4% in July. Legacy European manufacturers, Tesla, and Chinese brands all contributed to growth, further diversifying the competitive landscape.

 

BEV sales increased 33.2% YoY to 2.30 million units, while PHEV sales rose 20.3% to 1.01 million units. In August alone, BEV grew 29.8% while PHEV rose only 9.5%, widening the gap between the two powertrains. Germany (+39.7%), the UK (+31.5%), France (+43.1%), Italy (+77.3%), and Spain (+29.6%) together reached 2.08 million units, or 62.9% of the region.

 

Tesla remained the largest BEV brand with 194K units, but its 21.9% growth trailed the 33.2% market and its share eased from 9.2% to 8.5%. August volume was 15K units, down from 23K a year earlier. Volkswagen declined 1.7% to 185K units. Renault (+65.4%), Kia (+57.2%), Skoda (+39.8%), and BYD (+38.7%) all outgrew the market. With no brand above a 9% share, Europe's BEV landscape remains highly diversified.

 

At the model level, Tesla Model Y kept the top position with 130K units (+19.4%), though its share slipped from 6.3% to 5.7%. Skoda ELROQ rose 56.6% to 78K units and narrowed the gap in second place. Tesla Model 3 (+27.2%), Renault R5 (+39.1%), and Citroen e-C3 (+47.3%) also grew, while the Volkswagen ID range underperformed, with ID.3 (+1.4%), ID.4 (+1.3%), and ID.7 (-14.1%) all trailing the market.

 

In the PHEV segment, BYD more than doubled from 56K to 130K units (+131.9%), lifting its share from 6.7% to 12.9% and staying ahead of Volkswagen (10.2%) and BMW (8.9%). Audi (+139.0%) and Chinese entrant Jaecoo (+195.5%) also expanded rapidly, while Volvo (-17.1%), SEAT (-16.5%), and BMW (-8.4%) declined.

 

BYD Yuan UP remained the best-selling PHEV model with 39K units, followed by Volkswagen Tiguan PHEV (38K, -9.4%) and Jaecoo J7 (37K, +164.9%). Mercedes-Benz GLC PHEV (+33.4%) and BMW X3 (+20.9%) grew, while Volvo XC60 (-7.0%) and Ford Kuga (-15.6%) declined. With the leading model holding only 3.9% of the market, no single nameplate dominates European PHEV demand.

 

Battery demand increased 29.6% YoY to 180.0 GWh. CATL maintained its leadership with 80.5 GWh (+30.3%) and a 44.8% share. LGES grew 9.7% to 30.7 GWh, but its share fell from 20.1% to 17.0%, while SK On declined 1.6% to 12.8 GWh and its share fell from 9.4% to 7.1%. SDI edged up 0.3%. The three Korean suppliers' combined share fell from 35.4% to 28.7%. BYD (+65.5%), SVOLT (+83.8%), CALB (+96.9%), and EVE (+328.7%) expanded rapidly, and LFP demand rose 109.7% to 33.6 GWh, reaching 18.7% of the total.

 

Chinese brands continued to gain ground quickly. Their European sales rose 120.8% to 588K units, lifting their share from 10.4% to 17.8%, and their monthly share has stayed above 18% since May. Entry has been faster through PHEVs than through BEVs, which are subject to countervailing duties: Chinese brands accounted for 27.4% of Europe's PHEV market against 13.5% of the BEV market.

 

Overall, Europe's EV market maintained solid BEV-led growth in Jan-Aug 2026, although momentum slowed in August. Tesla's share is easing as Renault, Kia, and BYD expand and Chinese brands gain influence, while Chinese battery suppliers are also growing quickly. Whether Europe can sustain its growth pace, and how competition between European and Korean players and Chinese companies develops across vehicles and supply chains, will remain key factors to watch.

 

Contact: steve@sneresearch.com