본문바로가기

Insight

We aim to provide our clients with intelligence,
future-directed information and analysis.

 

2026년 1~8월 중국 전기차 시장 분석

2026년 1~8월 중국 전기차(EV) 시장은 BEV가 누적 기준 증가세로 전환한 반면 PHEV는 20%대 감소가 이어지면서 파워트레인별 격차가 더욱 벌어졌습니다. 

전체 판매량은 750.2만 대로 전년 동기 대비 7.8% 감소했으며, 8월 단월 판매는 112.4만 대로 6.4% 줄어 7월(-0.2%)까지 이어지던 회복 흐름이 다소 주춤했습니다.

 

BEV 판매량은 524.3만 대로 전년 동기 대비 1.0% 증가했습니다. 8월 단월 BEV 판매가 81.5만 대로 5.1% 증가하며 누적 증가폭을 키웠습니다. 반면 PHEV 판매량은 225.9만 대로 23.3% 감소했고, 8월 단월에도 27.4% 줄었습니다. 2026년부터 신에너지차 구매세가 전액 면제에서 절반 감면으로 축소되고 PHEV의 순전기 주행거리 요건이 강화되면서 보급형 PHEV 수요 이탈이 이어지고 있는 것으로 판단됩니다. 이에 따라 BEV 비중은 63.8%에서 69.9%로 확대됐습니다.

 

BEV 시장에서는 기존 대형 업체의 부진과 신흥 업체의 약진이 동시에 나타났습니다. BYD는 69.3만 대로 전년 동기 대비 28.3% 감소하며 점유율이 18.6%에서 13.2%로 하락했고, Geely(-28.9%), Wuling(-20.3%), Tesla(-12.4%)도 감소했습니다. 반면 LeapMotor는 37.1만 대(+59.1%)로 Wuling과 Changan을 제치고 3위에 올랐습니다. LeapMotor, NIO(+57.7%), SAIC(+231.7%), Li Auto(1.4만 대에서 16.8만 대)의 합산 점유율은 9.1%에서 18.9%로 두 배 이상 확대됐습니다. Changan도 35.5만 대로 25.4% 증가하며 기존 상위 업체 가운데 성장세를 유지했습니다.

 

모델 기준에서는 신차 중심의 세대교체가 이어졌습니다. Li Auto Ideal i6는 15.3만 대로 3위를 유지했고, Xiaomi YU7은 12.8만 대로 4위를 기록했습니다. LeapMotor A10(12.3만 대, 6위), NIO ES8(10.0만 대, 8위), MG-4(9.7만 대, 10위)도 TOP 10에 자리 잡았습니다. 반면 Xiaomi SU7은 47.1% 감소했고, Hongguang MINI는 61.2% 감소하며 TOP 10 밖으로 밀려났습니다. Geely Star Wish(-9.9%)와 Tesla Model Y(-6.1%)는 판매가 줄었지만 1, 2위를 지켰습니다.

PHEV 시장에서는 구조 변화가 더욱 크게 나타났습니다. BYD는 전년 104.3만 대에서 47.6만 대로 54.4% 감소하며 점유율이 35.4%에서 21.1%로 하락했습니다. Li Auto도 62.3% 감소한 반면 Fangchengbao는 149.4% 증가한 13.0만 대를 기록했고, ZEEKR는 7.1만 대로 상위권에 진입했습니다. TOP 10 외 업체의 비중도 19.2%에서 31.6%로 확대되면서 BYD 중심이던 시장이 다수 업체가 경쟁하는 구도로 바뀌고 있습니다.

 

모델별로는 Fangchengbao Titanium 7이 11.0만 대로 PHEV 판매 1위를 유지했습니다. ZEEKR 9X(5.2만 대)와 Changan Qiyuan A06(4.1만 대)도 TOP 10에 포함됐습니다. 반면 BYD Qin L DM-i(-71.6%), SEAL 06 DM-i(-63.9%), Qin PLUS DM-i(-55.9%), Song Pro(-16.6%) 등 기존 주력 모델은 큰 폭의 감소세를 이어갔습니다.

 

한편 EV 판매 감소에도 배터리 사용량은 483.0GWh로 전년 동기 대비 16.9% 증가했습니다. 

CATL은 211.6GWh(+16.8%)로 43.8%의 점유율을 기록하며 선두를 유지했고, BYD는 88.2GWh(-8.6%)로 점유율이 18.3%까지 하락했습니다. REPT(+128.9%), LGES(+69.3%), Zenergy(+56.0%), EVE(+33.0%), CALB(+25.2%) 등 중위권 업체는 시장 성장률을 웃돌았습니다. 판매 감소에도 배터리 사용량이 증가한 배경에는 상용 전동화가 있습니다. 전기 트럭 판매는 54.2만 대로 14.6% 증가했고 대당 배터리 탑재량은 2024년 97kWh에서 204kWh로 상승하면서, 상용 부문이 

중국 전체 배터리 사용량의 26.1%인 126.1GWh를 차지했습니다.

 

전반적으로 2026년 1~8월 중국 EV 시장은 판매량 증감보다 시장 내부의 구조 변화가 더 뚜렷하게 나타난 시기로 평가됩니다. BEV 시장에서는 신흥 브랜드와 신차의 영향력이 커지고 있고, PHEV 시장에서는 기존 강자의 점유율 하락과 시장 분산이 동시에 진행되고 있습니다. 8월 단월 감소폭이 다시 확대된 만큼 하반기 회복 여부는 9월 이후 월별 흐름을 통해 확인할 필요가 있으며, 배터리 시장에서는 CATL의 선두 체제 속에 중위권 업체의 성장과 상용 전동화가 수요를 함께 이끌 것으로 전망됩니다.

 

문의: steve@sneresearch.com


China EV Market Review (Jan-Aug 2026)

China's EV market saw the gap between powertrains widen further in Jan-Aug 2026, as BEV sales moved into cumulative growth while PHEV demand stayed down by more than 20%. Total sales fell 7.8% YoY to 7.50 million units, and August volume declined 6.4% to 1.12 million units, pausing the recovery that had brought July close to flat (-0.2%).

 

BEV sales rose 1.0% YoY to 5.24 million units, with August volume up 5.1% to 815K units. PHEV sales fell 23.3% to 2.26 million units and were down 27.4% in August. The 2026 shift of the NEV purchase tax from full exemption to half exemption, together with the tighter electric-range requirement for PHEVs, continued to push entry-level plug-in hybrid demand out of the incentive scope. The BEV share of the market rose from 63.8% to 69.9%.

 

In the BEV segment, major incumbents continued to lose ground. BYD declined 28.3% YoY to 693K units, with its market share falling from 18.6% to 13.2%. Geely (-28.9%), Wuling (-20.3%), and Tesla (-12.4%) also contracted. LeapMotor rose 59.1% to 371K units and moved into third place ahead of Wuling and Changan. Together with NIO (+57.7%), SAIC (+231.7%), and Li Auto (14K to 168K units), the group more than doubled its combined share from 9.1% to 18.9%. Changan grew 25.4% to 355K units, maintaining growth among the established leaders.

 

At the model level, newly launched vehicles continued to reshape the rankings. Li Auto Ideal i6 held third place with 153K units, and Xiaomi YU7 ranked fourth with 128K units. LeapMotor A10 (123K, #6), NIO ES8 (100K, #8), and MG-4 (97K, #10) also held places in the top 10. In contrast, Xiaomi SU7 fell 47.1%, and Hongguang MINI dropped out of the top 10 after a 61.2% decline, while Geely Star Wish (-9.9%) and Tesla Model Y (-6.1%) kept the top two positions despite lower volumes.

 

Structural change was even more pronounced in the PHEV segment. BYD's sales dropped 54.4% from 1.04 million to 476K units, reducing its share from 35.4% to 21.1%. Li Auto declined 62.3%, while Fangchengbao expanded 149.4% to 130K units and ZEEKR entered the top tier with 71K units. The share of brands outside the top 10 increased from 19.2% to 31.6%, marking a clear shift away from a BYD-centered market.

 

At the model level, Fangchengbao Titanium 7 remained the best-selling PHEV with 110K units. ZEEKR 9X (52K) and Changan Qiyuan A06 (41K) also stayed in the top 10, while former volume leaders such as BYD Qin L DM-i (-71.6%), SEAL 06 DM-i (-63.9%), Qin PLUS DM-i (-55.9%), and Song Pro (-16.6%) continued to decline.

 

Despite weaker vehicle sales, battery demand increased 16.9% YoY to 483.0 GWh. CATL kept its lead with 211.6 GWh (+16.8%) and a 43.8% share, while BYD declined 8.6% to 88.2 GWh and its share fell to 18.3%. Mid-tier suppliers including REPT (+128.9%), LGES (+69.3%), Zenergy (+56.0%), EVE (+33.0%), and CALB (+25.2%) outgrew the market. Commercial electrification explains much of the gap between falling vehicle sales and rising battery demand. Electric truck sales rose 14.6% to 542K units and the average pack size climbed from 97 kWh in 2024 to 204 kWh, taking commercial vehicles to 126.1 GWh, or 26.1% of China's total battery demand.

 

Overall, Jan-Aug 2026 highlights structural change in China's EV market more than a shift in total volume. New brands and models are gaining influence in BEV, while the PHEV market is becoming more fragmented. With the August decline widening again, monthly results from September onward will show whether the second-half recovery holds. In batteries, CATL's leadership remains firm as mid-tier suppliers and commercial electrification drive demand growth.

 

Contact: steve@sneresearch.com